2020 EGSA Graduate Symposium

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

PANEL 1: JAMES JOYCE AND MODERNITY
Chair, Barry McCrea

Shinjini Chattopadhyay
Allspace in a Notshall”: Examining Bygmester HCE’s Cosmopolitan City-Building

Julian Dean
“The Most Peculiar and the Most Human of All Expressions:” The Blush, Gender, Science, and Genre in Ulysses

Eric Lewis
Tupperware and Flowerville: Consumerism, Identity Politics, and Intertextuality in David’s Story and Ulysses

 

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm    LUNCH (Catered by McAlister’s)

 

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

PANEL 2: RELIGION AND LITERATURE
Chair, Emily McLemore

Sara Judy
“Like a flower of the field”: James Schuyler’s Late Episcopal Poetry

Laura MacGowan
“To use the language of Scripture”: Biblical Quotation in The Heart of Midlothian

Abigail Scott
“O, Brethren, Dere’s A Better Way”: Lay Preachers in Harriet Beecher Stowe’s Dred

 

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

PANEL 3: PRESENTATION AND PROXIMITY
Chair, Laura Ortiz Mercado

Heidi Arndt
Orlando and the Bisexual Textual Gesture

Mitchell Kooh
“Houses of Decay, Mine, His and All:” The Quest for Beauty in the Ruins of Ulysses

William McCarthy
Joyce and His Proximity to and Distance from the Catholic Church

 

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm HAPPY HOUR
Legend’s  (Appetizers will be provided)

**************************

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28

9:00 am – 10:30 am

PANEL 4: GENDER AND GENRE
Chair, Shela Raman McCabe

Chanel Cox
The Alchemical Wedding in Book III of Spenser’s 1590 Faerie Queene

Anne Elise Crafton
Full of Rebaldrie, Scaldit in Scurrilittie; Forbidden Topics in the Freeing Verse of Flytings

Emily McLemore
Bawdy Talk, Body Parts, and Female Things in the Old English Riddles

 

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

PANEL 5: SOUNDS AND SPACE
Chair, Jennifer Thorup

Nicholas Babich
“We have only known the back of the world:” Victorian Realism, Fantasy, and the Supernatural in The Man Who Was Thursday

Kyriana Lynch
Transforming the Lyric Voice in the Sapphic Poems of “Michael Field”

Joshua Wright
“Sweet was the sound”: The Acoustic World of Oliver Goldsmith’s The Deserted Village

 

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm LUNCH (Catered by Aladdin’s)

 

1:30 pm – 2:45pm 

KEYNOTE: Chanté Mouton Kinyon
What Have I Gotten Myself Into: Teaching, Writing, and Starting the 2nd Book Project Before I Completed the 1st

2:45 pm – 4:00 pm

PANEL 6: TOPICS IN CONTEMPORARY POETICS
Chair, Dominique Vargas

Maxime Berclaz
Nightmares of Paraeidolon: Unreality through Poetry

Scarlett Wardrop
Poetics of Proliferation: A Generating and Decaying Literary Framework