Schedule and Activities

**All FLTAs will be presenting a brief lesson on Day 3**

Day 1 (Saturday, 4th August)

FLTAs will be met *inside* Terminal 5 (between Gate A and B) 30 minutes prior to each scheduled bus departure.

  • Coach #1 departs from outside Terminal 5 for Notre Dame at 12:00 pm
  • Coach #2 departs from outside Terminal 5 for Notre Dame at 3:00 pm
  • Coach #3 departs from outside Terminal 5 for Notre Dame at 6:00 pm
  • Coach #4 departs from outside Terminal 5 for Notre Dame at 10:00 pm

FLTAs wishing to travel independently to Flaherty Hall at Notre Dame may use Coach USA at their own expense. (See Useful Links).

8:00 PM Bagged supper available at Flaherty Hall.

**Please note: Chicago is on Central Time and South Bend is on Eastern. This means that South Bend is one hour ahead of Chicago. The bus times above are in Central while all other times on this schedule are in Eastern.**

 

Day 2 (Sunday, 5th August)

(All events in McKenna Hall)

9:00 AM Continental Breakfast (McKenna Hall Atrium) (optional)

9:30 AM Walking Tour of Campus (optional)

9:00-11:00 AM Registration and Distribution of ID Badges, Course packets, and Folders

11:00 AM Brunch and Directors’ Welcome (Lower level, McKenna Hall/CCE)
Brian Ó Conchubhair (Director, Center for the Study of Languages & Cultures) and Denise Ayo (Associate Director of Undergraduate Programs, Keough School of Global Affairs)

12:00 PM The Foreign Language Teaching Assistant (FLTA) Program: Policies and Procedures
TBD (Program Officer, FLTA Program, Institute of International Education)

1:30 PM Conflict Resolution: Dealing with your Supervisor, Students, Colleagues in a New Environment
Kim Patton (Human Resources Consultant, Office of Human Resources)

2:30-3:00 PM Coffee Break

3:00 PM Breakout Sessions: Q&A with Former Notre Dame FLTAs

4:00 PM Discrimination and Harassment on Campus and in the Workplace
Amber Monroe (Student Title IX Services Manager, Division of Student Affairs) and Christine Caron Gebhardt (Director, Gender Relations Center)

6:00 PM Taco Party in Flaherty Hall

 

Day 3 (Monday, 6th August)

(All events in McKenna Hall)

8:00-9:00 AM Continental Breakfast (McKenna Hall Atrium)

9:00 AM Information Session on Renting Accommodation, Policing and Sexual Assault
Judith Fox (Clinical Professor of Law, Notre Dame Law School), Robert Martinez (Captain, Notre Dame Security Police), Emily Weaver (Senior Deputy Title IX Coordinator, Institutional Equity Staff), and Amber Monroe (Student Title IX Services Manager, Division of Student Affairs)

10:00 AM Testing, Grading, Teacher Evaluation Forms and Academic Integrity
Brian Ó Conchubhair (Director, Center for the Study of Languages & Cultures)

11:00-11:30 AM Coffee Break

11:30 AM The American Higher Education System
Darlene Hampton (Academic Advisor, College of First Year Studies)

12:30-2:00 PM Welcoming Address and Lunch (Lower level, McKenna Hall/CCE)
Micheal Pippenger (Vice President and Associate Provost for Internationalization, Office of the Provost)

2:00 PM Communicative Teaching & Successful Language Teaching Methods I
Brian Ó Conchubhair (Director, Center for the Study of Languages & Cultures)

3:00 PM Communicative Teaching & Successful Language Teaching Methods II
Lisa Oglesbee (English for Academic Purposes, Center for the Study of Languages & Cultures)

4:00-4:30 PM Coffee Break

4:30 PM Diversity in the US Classroom and on Campus
Pamela Nolan Young (Director of Academic Diversity and Inclusion, Office of the Provost)

5:30 PM Introduction to the Studebaker Museum

5:45 PM Buses Depart for Studebaker Museum
Dinner will be served at the museum.

 

Day 4 (Tuesday, 7th August)

(Morning events in McKenna Hall, afternoon events in DeBartolo Hall)

8:00-9:00 AM Breakfast (McKenna Hall Atrium)

9:00 AM Articulating Course Goals, Successful Teaching Strategies, Alignment of Assignments and Examinations to Goals
Kristi Rudenga (Assistant Director of Graduate Student Programs, Kaneb Center for Teaching & Learning)

10:00-10:30 AM Coffee Break

10:30 AM Course Planning, Interactive Planning, Course Syllabus and Grading
Kristi Rudenga (Assistant Director of Graduate Student Programs, Kaneb Center for Teaching & Learning)

11:30-1:00 PM Lunch (Lower level, McKenna Hall/CCE)

1:00 PM Breakout Sessions

  • Session A: Technology as an Aid in the Classroom and in Language Teaching (DeBartolo Hall, 331) – Chris Clark (Assistant Director, Kaneb Center for Teaching & Learning) and Guieswende Rouamba (Educational Technologist, Center for the Study of Languages & Cultures)
  • Session B: Shopping, Tipping, and Banking in the USA (DeBartolo Hall, 320) – Denise Ayo (Associate Director for Undergraduate Programs, Keough School of Global Affairs)
  • Session C: TBD (DeBartolo Hall, 310) – Maggie Vosters (Assistant Director, Center for the Study of Languages & Cultures)

3:45 PM Breakout Sessions: Micro-Teaching (Click Here for More Information)

5:15 PM Distribution of FLTA Stipend in the CSLC (329 DeBartolo Hall)

7:00 PM Group Photograph in Traditional Costume/Dress (McKenna Hall Atrium)

7:30 PM Farewell Banquet (Ballroom, McKenna Hall)

 

Day 5 (Wednesday, 8th August)
(All events in McKenna Hall)

8:00-8:45 AM Breakfast

9:00 AM (Sharp) Buses depart from McKenna Hall, Notre Dame for O’Hare Airport

11:30 AM Arrival at Terminal 1, 2, and 3 at O’Hare/Students and depart for host institutions.